Applying for a Study Visa

When you can apply

You can apply for a study visa if you are planning to come to Ireland to undertake a course of study for more than 3 months.

You are advised to familiarise yourself with the Policy on Non-EEA Nationals studying in Ireland and ensure that you fulfil the requirement of the policy before you make your visa application.

You can apply for a study visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to Ireland.

If you are visiting another State prior to travelling to Ireland, you must have the relevant visa for that State in your passport before applying for an Irish visa.

How to apply

You must apply online for a Study Visa. Click Here To Apply For A Study Visa

When you have completed the online application process, you must follow the instructions on the summary application form that is created by the online system. The summary form will contain information on where you are to submit your supporting documentation.

The summary form which you must print, sign and date must be submitted with your supporting documentation.

You may be required to provide your Biometrics information as part of the application process.

*Please Note: Do not include false or misleading information or documents in your application. If you do, your application may be refused. In some circumstances, you may not be allowed to appeal the visa decision and may be blocked from getting an Irish visa for 5 years.

Fees

Please refer to the table of Fees for information on the fee that you are required to pay.

Some applicants are exempt from the requirement to pay the visa fee. For more information please Click Here

The website of the Visa Office/Embassy/Consulate will have details about additional charges and local payment options.

How long it will take

Applications are processed in order of date that they are received.

You are advised not to purchase travel tickets before you know the outcome of your visa application. Processing times can vary between countries. They can also vary during high volume periods during the year. However, you can generally expect a decision within 8 weeks from the date on which your application is lodged at the Visa Office/Embassy/Consulate.

**Please Note: Your application may take longer if e.g. you have not submitted all necessary supporting documentation, your supporting documentation needs to be verified or because of your personal circumstances (e.g. if you have a criminal conviction).

You can check the processing times for the Visa Office/Embassy/Consulate that is handling your application on their website.

If your application is being processed by the Visa Office, Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service, Department of Justice and Equality, 13-14 Burgh Quay, Dublin you can check the date of the applications currently being processed on their Visa Decisions page.

Conditions associated with a study visa

You are advised to familiarise yourself with the policy on non-EEA nationals studying in Ireland and the conditions applying to such students who are permitted to enter the country before you make your visa application.

Supporting documentation

The documents below are important because they provide information about your personal circumstances in the country from which you are applying. The onus is on you to satisfy the Visa Officer that a visa should be granted for the purpose sought.

The submission of any or all of these documents does not guarantee that your application will be successful.

***Please Note: Original documents must be provided.

If you submit a document that is not in English/Irish, it must be accompanied by a full translation. Each translated document must contain:

  • confirmation from the translator that it is an accurate translation of the original document;
  • the date of the translation;
  • the translator’s full name and signature; and
  • the translator’s contact details.

All letters submitted by a business, company or other organisation should be on official headed paper and give full contact details so that they can be verified. These must include a full postal address, name of contact, position in the organisation, telephone number (landline), website, and email address (email addresses such as Yahoo or Hotmail are not accepted).

The Visa Officer considers each application on its merits and may request additional information or documentation.

Guide to Supporting Documentation

Your signed and dated summary application form and the appropriate fee (where applicable) must be accompanied by the supporting documents set out below. If you do not submit the required documentation your application may be refused on the basis of insufficient documentation.

1. Two colour passport sized photographs

Your name and visa application reference number must be printed clearly on the back. Passport photos must be taken within the last 6 months. For more information on photograph requirements please Click Here.

2. Your current passport

Your current passport must be valid for at least 12 months after your proposed date of arrival in Ireland.

3. A signed letter of application including your full contact details:

  • Outlining your reason for wanting to come to Ireland
  • Giving details of any members of your family who are currently in Ireland, or any other EU Member State
  • Undertaking that you will observe the conditions of your visa, that you will not become a burden on the State, and that you will leave the State on the expiry of your permission to remain, and
  • Where the course you now wish to study does not naturally follow on or relate to your educational/employment history, giving valid reasons, supported by documentary evidence (where available), for this change.

4. Evidence that you are enrolled on a privately funded course

You must submit a Letter of Acceptance from the college:

  • Confirming that you have been accepted and enrolled on a course of full-time education, involving a minimum of 15 hours organised daytime tuition each week,
  • Giving details of the course that you will be studying,
  • Stating the amount of fees payable for your course, and
  • Stating the amount that has been paid,
  • If the college has taken out medical insurance on your behalf, stating that the college has done so.

****Please Note: Where course fees are less than €6,000, fees must be paid in full to the college prior to applying for your visa.

*****Please Note: Where course fees are in excess of €6,000, you must pay at least this amount (€6,000) prior to applying for your visa and evidence of this should be shown in your Letter of Acceptance. This minimum amount is an Immigration requirement. However, the college you wish to attend may require full payment of fees.

5. Evidence accounting for any gaps in your educational history

You must provide information to account for any gaps between your last period of full time education and your application to study in Ireland. If any such gap in education has been filled by periods of employment, you must give full details of your employment history.

6. Evidence fees have been paid to college

You must provide a copy of an Electronic Transfer of Funds (ETF) to the Irish Bank of the college, showing details of the beneficiary’s name, address, bank details and the same details for sender,

or

A valid receipt showing that the course fees have been lodged to an approved student fees payment service e.g. the electronic fee payment service offered by Pay to Study (formerly International Student Payments Service, (ISPS))

7. Evidence that you have the academic ability to follow your chosen course

You must provide evidence that you have the ability to follow your chosen course e.g. exam results, qualifications.

8. Evidence of your level of English

Except in the case of an application which is solely for an English language course, you must show that you have the capacity to fully partake in your chosen course through the medium of English and satisfy the Visa Officer in this regard.

As an exception, if you are doing a degree taught in Irish, evidence of your level of Irish should be supplied instead. This should include a written statement from the college setting out the manner in which it has assessed your ability to speak and write in Irish.

To Learn more on the English language requirements and the type of evidence that you are required to submit please Click Here

9. Finances

You must show that you have sufficient funds to support your stay in Ireland without recourse to public funds, or the reliance on casual employment. For more on the financial requirement please Click Here

10. Private Medical Insurance

Your college may arrange this on your behalf. If so, details of this must be included in your Letter of Acceptance from the college. If it is not arranged by the college, you must organise this yourself and provide evidence with your application. To learn more about Private Medical Insurance please Click Here

11. Previous Visa Refusals

If you have been refused a visa in the past for any country, you must provide the details. The original letter issued to you by the authorities of that country must be provided with your application.

******Please Note: Not disclosing any previous visa refusals will result in your application being refused.

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR A STUDY VISA